Hello Earth Program

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29.08.2019

Hello Earth Educational Program (the „Program”) and the website of Hello Earth Program (the "Site", including Hello Earth Blog, the „Blog”) accessible at https://www.helloearthprogram.com/ is created and operated by PB Films Kft. ("us", "we", or "our").

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info[at]helloearthprogram[dot]com.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

TOPICS
 
What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number)

  • Informations about your institute (Name of school, city, country, number of participating students)

  • Information about your company (Company name, company website URL, company logo)

 
How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or support us via our donation system.

  • Register your interest about our program on the Site

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.​

Information we collect automatically:

We collect information about you and your use of our Site, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our Site. This includes

  • your interactions with our emails sent through our mailing lists

  • details of your interactions with our Site through the Contact form (such as date, time, reason you contacted us, messages)

  • device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referring source (for example, referral URLs), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information. We do not associate this data to individual user identities.

  • information collected via the use of cookies and other technologies (such as information on the availability and delivery of ads, the site URL, as well as the date and time). (See our "Cookies " section for more details.) We do not associate this data to individual user identities.

Our Company may also receive your data from other sources:

  • If you use your social media (facebook) or Google account to sign up to our website

  • payment service providers who provide us with payment information, or updates to that information, based on their relationship with you

  • publicly-available sources such as open government databases

How will we use your data?
 

We use information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and to communicate with you. For example, we use information to:

  • Communicate with you

  • Manage your account

  • Process your support

  • Show your name/company/company logo with your site URL among our supporters and/or partners

  • Email you with news about the Program we think you might like, through our mailing list.

  • Calculate the size and geographical coverage of the future audience of the Program

Distribution of collected information:

  • Hello Earth Program will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law.

  • Hello Earth Program will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

How do we store your data?
 

Our Company securely stores your data Wix.com Ltd (Headquater: 40 Namal Tel Aviv St.
Tel Aviv 6701101, ISRAEL), a leading cloud-based development platform with millions of users worldwide. You can read their Privacy Policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

What are your data protection rights?
 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access 

You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification 

You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info[at]helloearthprogram[dot]com

 
What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?
 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 
What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Essential

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide our website. For example, we may use these cookies to authenticate and identify our members when they use our website so we can provide our service to them. They also help us to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent fraud and maintain the security of our service.

  • Performance and functionality

These cookies are not essential, but help us to personalize and enhance your online experience. For example, they help us to remember your previously selected preferences

  • Advertising

We may use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address, your response to ads and emails, and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you. These types of ads are called "interest-based advertising."

Privacy policies of other websites
 

The Hello Earth Program website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, we strongly encourage you to read and review their privacy policy, and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 August 2019.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the home page of our website for a period of time after the change is made, or even inform our users through our mailing list.

How to contact us
 

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 
How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság.

Consent
 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

CONTACT

 

info@helloearthprogram.com

PB Films Kft.

Mátyás tér 26.

Szeged

6725 HUNGARY

MAILING LIST

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle